Emu Oil Uses and Benefits For Whatever Ails You!

Posted by Jennifer Tilney on Dec 11, 2014

Emu Oil

Emu oil is great for whatever ails you; it has a wide range of medicinal and cosmetic applications from wrinkle reduction to soothing sunburn, to athlete’s foot and pain alleviation to lowering cholesterol. It is the miracle from down under! An emu is a large flightless bird (about six feet tall and 120 pounds) originally from Australia. This prehistoric flightless bird can run up to forty miles per hour. Emus are similar in appearance to ostriches, with small heads, tight round bodies, and long necks and legs. They are now commercially raised (or farmed) in diverse locations, such as Texas and Canada.

The Australian aborigines were the first to discover the many uses for emu fat; such uses are: healing wounds, pain relief, settling upset stomachs and reducing fevers. The emu fat is rendered down into oil and is used in a number of skin care products and cosmetics. The aborigines found that the fat was particularly well suited for moisturizing dry things too, like skin, hair, lips, feet, pregnant bellies, and even animal skins. Emu oil is packed with vitamins and minerals known for their healing properties, like Vitamin A for repairing skin damage, and Vitamin E known for speeding cellular healing. It also has oleic acid, a proven wrinkle fighter, which is why it has emerged as a major player in the anti-aging marketplace.

Where does the oil come from?

This is always a loaded question. Emu oil is a by-product. Emu birds are consumed mainly as a meat source. An alternative to chicken, cows, pigs and such. Emus are farm raised and free range. After their death the fat pads are turned into an oil. This oil is regulated by the American Emu Association and should only be purchased from an AEA member or Certified AEA bottler such as Platinum Skin Care. Any other oils can be adulterated with other mixtures. The AEA purchases and checks oil sources "claiming" to be pure and tests them. Unfortunately a large percentage of the time the oil is NOT pure.

Anti-Inflammatory

Strong anti-inflammatory properties allow emu oil to be used in many applications where inflammation is a concern. It provides soothing properties for irritated skin, such as sunburns, rashes, and burns. Emu oil is frequently used after chemical peels where the skin has been “burned” by the chemicals on the skin. It reduces the inflammation (swelling) in the tissues and provides comforting moisture to speed the healing process.

Pain Relief

Emu oil provides pain relief for many different conditions, such as overworked muscles, leg cramps, joint pain from arthritis, pain from burns, and sunburns. Many professional athletes swear by emu oil to quickly recover from sprains and pulled muscles.

Soothing

Packed with all three kinds of essential fatty acids (omega 3 and omega 6), emu oil brings deep soothing relief to many conditions where dry or distressed skin is involved, such as the following: eczema, psoriasis, shingles, insect bites, sunburns, and even diaper rash and athlete’s foot.

Rehydrating

For anti-aging, emu oil is excellent for restoring and maintaining moisture in aging skin. Due to the fact that the oils composition is so close to human sebum, our skin accepts it and it can penetrate deeply into our skin to hydrate and heal. It works great on scars, including acne scars, stretch marks from pregnancy, and of course, wrinkles.

Antibacterial

Antibacterial means that emu oil prevents the growth of bacteria, whether used internally or externally. This is good news for anyone suffering from acne, where bacteria growing in pores can lead to infection and, if severe enough, can lead to scarring of the skin.

Side Effects

Emu oil seems to be a miracle product that can cover a multitude of condition both inside and outside of the body, and it has no known side effects. It’s hypoallergenic, which means it doesn’t cause allergic reactions or irritate the skin. It’s non-comedogenic, which means it doesn’t clog your pores. It doesn’t feel greasy on the skin and it smells pleasant too.

We are here with any other questions you might have pertaining to Emu oil. We can not make any "claims" as to all the wonders emu oil does, so we list common uses. We are sure you will find many, many more uses for this oil.

Peta Cruelty Free We are proud to be leaping bunny members Macomb Feeding The Need

Proud to be Cruelty Free

Platinum Skincare is proud to be cruelty free. Not one of our products are tested on animals and we use no services or laboratories that do animal testing. As members of PETA and Leaping Bunny, we never have and never will.